Know our Privacy and Cookie Policy before browsing our site.

The Privacy and Cookie Policy was prepared so as to clearly explain how we collect, use, share, and protect our customers’ personal data when they use our services or visit our site.
In the scope of our commercial activity, we need to collect some personal data from our customers, however, we respect the right to privacy and do not collect any personal information without prior consent from customers.

 

Personal data

This is any information, of any nature and regardless of its form, relating to a natural person, directly or indirectly, identified or identifiable (data subject). For example, the name, an identification number, location data, contacts, even data regarding physical, economic, or social identity.

Personal data collected is limited to what is strictly necessary for processing purposes, specifically the name, address, tax number, telephone number, or electronic mail, but other data necessary for the supply of products or services may also be collected.

 

Consumer Information Center and Arbitration of Porto

DISPUTE RESOLUTION EXTRAJUDICIAL For the purposes of Law No. 144/2015, it informs you that in case of dispute, the consumer of our brands and products can appeal to an Alternative Dispute Resolution Entity of consumer disputes: Consumer Information Center and Arbitration of Porto, based in Rua Damião de Gois, 31 – Loja nº6 – 4050-225 Porto, with the following email: cicap@mail.telepac.pt. More information in Portal do Consumidor www.consumidor.pt.

 

Collection and processing of personal data

Your data will be collected and processed by the Gonçalves & Gomes LDA, legal person number 505 070 170, based in Rua de Nossa Senhora da Maia, 77 – 1º – Sala 16, 4470-204, Maia.

This is the company responsible for the processing of personal data under the scope of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 and other applicable national legislation on privacy and data protection.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact the Gonçalves & Gomes LDA through the following means:
Telephone: 229 436 960
Registered letter:
Gonçalves & Gomes LDA – RGPD
Rua de Nossa Senhora da Maia, 77, 1º – Sala 16, 4470-204 Maia
Email: geral@goncalvesegomes.com

 

Retention period of personal data

The data processing done by the Gonçalves & Gomes LDA will be retained while the company is in operation or when necessary for the business relationship established with its customers.

 

Security of personal data

Technical and organizational security measures have been adopted to preserve the confidentiality and security of personal data collected and processed in order to prevent their improper or unauthorized loss disclosure, alteration, processing, or access.

 

Processing and modification of personal data

By providing us with personal data, the customer acknowledges and consents to the processing of this data in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy, so it should be read. Please contact us if you have any questions.
Please be informed that, whenever necessary, we will amend this Privacy and Cookie Policy without prior authorization.

As the data subject, you have the:
– Right to be Informed, which consists of the right to be informed about the data processing purpose, to whom the rights which they are entitled to and the conditions under which they may exercise may be communicated, as well as which data they must provide;
– Right to Access, which means the right to have access to the personal data they have given without restrictions, delay, or excessive costs, and to know any available information on the origin of such data;
– Right to Rectification, which consists of the right to demand that customer data be accurate and up-to-date, and rectification from the Gonçalves & Gomes LDA may be requested;
– Right to be Forgotten (or “right to digital forgetfulness”), which is the right to require the elimination of their personal data from the Gonçalves & Gomes LDA records when they cease to be used for the purpose for which they were collected, without prejudice, however, to the retention periods defined by law;
– Right to Object, which consists of the right to oppose, at the customer’s request and free of charge, the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing;
– Right to Data Portability, which means the right to receive the personal data they have provided to the Gonçalves & Gomes LDA in a structured, current, and automatic reader view format, and transmit that data to another data processor;
– Right to Purpose Limitation, which allows you, in certain circumstances, to request the limitation of the processing of your data, namely (i) when disputing the accuracy of your personal data, for a period that allows the Gonçalves & Gomes LDA to verify its accuracy; (ii) if data processing is unlawful and the Customer opposes the elimination of the data, requesting, this way, the limitation of its use; or (iii) where the Gonçalves & Gomes LDA no longer requires the Customer’s personal data for processing purposes, but such data is required by the Customer for the purposes of attestation, use, or defense of a right in legal proceedings;
– Right to Complain to the CNPD – National Data Protection Authorities, which consists in the right to submit, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, a complaint to a supervisory authority, specifically in the Member State of habitual residence, place of work, or place where the breach was allegedly committed, if the data subject considers that the processing of his personal data violates the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and other applicable national legislation. In Portugal, the supervisory authority is the National Data Protection Authority. With the Gonçalves & Gomes LDA for the exercise of any of its rights, Customers may use the following means:
Telephone: 229 436 960
Registered letter:
Gonçalves & Gomes LDA – RGPD
Rua de Nossa Senhora da Maia, 77, 1º – Sala 16, 4470-204 Maia
Email: geral@goncalvesegomes.com

 

Cookie Policy

The collection of data from your computer through small files commonly known as cookies, serves to:
– improve browsing performance on our site – that is, we use this information to improve our performance and consequently adapt the content and presentation of the site based on the type of browsing programme used or other information sent by the browsing programme;
– or for statistical purposes, in particular, to know the number of times our site is visited, the links used for the purpose, and visitors’ preferences;

They may also be used in the opening of newsletters/emails, for statistical purposes, and that allow the Gonçalves & Gomes LDA to know if they are opened and to verify the clicks through links or ads within the newsletter.

The data we collect this way remains anonymous.

We do not sell the personal data of customers or users.

This Cookie Policy is periodically reviewed by the Gonçalves & Gomes LDA, so its content may be updated.

A cookie is a small text file that is sent by an Internet server and stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit websites. This file maintains a record of the site visited and collects some information regarding this visit. This way they help websites to store and retrieve information about browsing habits in order to customize browsing according to your preferences.

In regards to their life cycle, cookies can be:
– session cookies – are temporary and only remain in the cookie file until the user exits the site, so they are deleted when you close the browser. The information obtained serves to analyze traffic patterns, which facilitates the identification of problems.
– persistent cookies – are stored until you delete them manually or the expiration date expires. They are used whenever the user visits the site again for a more personalized service, adjusting browsing to their interests.

The domain to which they belong can be:
– first-party cookies – which are downloaded by the website where you are browsing
– third-party cookies – which are downloaded by websites from a different domain from which you are browsing. This can happen, for example, on websites with banner ads from other entities.

The function can be:
– Analytical cookies are used anonymously for statistical purposes.
– Functionality cookies store user preferences.
– Of these, we use cookies for various purposes.

Bulletin

Abonnez-vous à notre Bulletin